Skip to main content
Shopping Cart

Privacy Policy

Jamieson Laboratories Ltd.
Last Revised on: September 8, 2015

Jamieson's Commitment to Privacy 

Jamieson Laboratories Ltd. ("Jamieson" or "we" or "us") with its natural vitamins, minerals, concentrated food supplements, herbs and botanical medicines, is a leader in the research, development, manufacturing, distribution and marketing of a broad range of natural health care products. 

Jamieson, is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers ("You"). This Privacy Policy Statement ("Policy") describes Jamieson's personal information privacy policies and practices with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of Your personal information. 

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, such as Your name, email address, mailing addresses, gender, date of birth, any answers and data You elect to provide to questionnaires, information collected electronically through Jamieson's web site located at or other web site(s) operated by Jamieson time to time (each a "Jamieson Site"), and any other information that identifies who You are. Personal information about You may be collected by Jamieson directly or provided to Jamieson by third parties. 

What Personal Information does Jamieson Collect? 

Jamieson limits the collection and use of Your information to that which is necessary to fulfil identified purposes or to deliver requested information, products or services to You. 

Jamieson will seek Your consent when it collects, uses, or discloses Your personal information, and will use that information only for the purposes for which it was collected. Before or when Your information is collected, Jamieson will identify, as clearly and narrowly as possible, the purpose for which Your information is needed, and will document that purpose. If we intend to use Your information for any other purpose, or in any way we didn't tell You about previously, we will request Your consent for the new purpose or use prior to doing so. 

Jamieson has developed, documented, and implemented policies and procedures to protect Your personal information. We endeavor to ensure that Your information will be protected by appropriate safeguards from loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. When collecting Your personal information, Jamieson will define the purpose of its collection, obtain Your consent, limit the collection, use, and disclosure of Your information, and ensure adequate security measures. We will keep personal information as accurate, complete, and up to date as possible, and minimize the possibility of using incorrect information when making a decision about the individual or when disclosing information to third parties. 

When transferring personal information to third parties, Jamieson ensures in its third-party contracts that it names a person to handle all privacy aspects of the contract, limits use of personal information to the purposes specified to fulfil the contract, limits disclosure of the information to what is authorized by the organization or required by law, and uses appropriate security measures to protect the personal information. 

With regard to enforcing the above policies and procedures to protect Your personal information, Jamieson has specifically appointed an individual to be responsible for Jamieson’s compliance with relevant privacy laws. This individual’s contact information can be found at the bottom of this page. 

The information we ask for will depend on the information or service requested. Different information and services require different types of information. Your information may be collected via an "active information collection point" or through passive means. 

  1. Active Information Collection 

You might choose to actively provide Jamieson with certain kinds of personally identifiable information, such as Your full name, address, phone number, e-mail address and other personal details, including by submitting or posting same to a Jamieson Site. All information that You actively provide to Jamieson is provided at Your option. 

There are many ways You can give Your consent to our use of information that You provide. 

Your express consent may be given in writing, verbally or through electronic means. Alternatively, where permitted by law, Your consent may be implied through an action You've taken or when You continue to use a product or service after we've notified You of a change. For certain communications and services, we will verify Your express consent prior to commencing the requested service or communication. 

Examples of express consent: 

Written - Signing a form that states "I agree to the terms." 

Electronic - Clicking on an "I agree" or "I accept" or similar button online. 

Verbal - Responding to a direct question from a Jamieson representative via telephone communications. 

Example of implied consent: 

There are many potential examples where You may provide information to Jamieson for a particular purpose and Your consent for Jamieson to use the supplied information is implied for the purpose for which it was supplied, such as:

  • completing a registration form in order to access and use a particular feature or function on a Jamieson Site
  • submitting questions or comments to Jamieson
  • submitting feedback about Jamieson or products and services and other topics
  • requesting information about Jamieson, Jamieson products and related information
  • completing surveys and evaluations
  • participating in promotions or contests 


  1. Passive Information Collection 

Jamieson Sites may use various technologies to passively collect information from You while You are visiting (that is, You do not actively provide this information to Jamieson). Such technologies allow the Jamieson Site to collect a range of non-personally identifiable information, including Your Internet Protocol (IP) address (a unique identifier automatically assigned to Your computer when logging onto the Internet), the type of Web browser and operating system You use, the date and time You visit the Jamieson Site, the specific pages You visit on the Jamieson Site, and the address of the Web site You visited before coming to the Jamieson Site. 

Jamieson typically uses such passively collected information for a variety of purposes, such as to administer the Jamieson Site, customize the Jamieson Site to Your preferences, and compile aggregated statistics for marketing and research purposes. Jamieson reserves the unrestricted right to use this passively collected, non-personally identifiable information, including, but not limited to, selling, leasing, permitting access to, or otherwise transferring it to our affiliates, business partners, advertisers and other third parties. 

The "passive information collection" technologies that we use may include "cookies". Cookies are small text files that store information about Your interactions with a particular Web site, either temporarily (known as a "temporary" or "session" cookie, and deleted once You close Your browser window) or more permanently on the hard drive of Your computer (known as a "permanent" or "persistent cookie"). Cookies can make it easier to use a Web site by allowing servers to access certain information quickly:

  • "Session" cookies can be used to help a user's browser navigate a Web site more smoothly and may show up if the user comes from a Web site with which the subsequent Web site has some relationship (e.g., a Web site of an affiliated company) and can give helpful information.
  • "Persistent" cookies can be used to customize a Web site for a user, such as by storing passwords, preferences, and registration and account information so that users do not have to re-enter them each time they visit a Web site. 

Uses and Disclosure of Information 

Except as described in this Policy or as You may otherwise consent to from time to time, Jamieson will not use, and will not disclose or provide any of Your personal information to any other person. We do not sell, trade, or rent Your personal information to others for marketing purposes. As described above, generally, the purpose for collecting Your personal information will be explained to You, in clear language, at the time of collection. 

When You provide information to Jamieson by completing a registration form, submitting questions or comments or feedback concerning Jamieson or products and services and other topics, completing surveys and evaluations and other similar situations, we will use this information to learn more about our customers and their preferences, improve our products, services and the Jamieson Sites and for related marketing and research purposes. 

Jamieson reserves the right to transfer any information submitted by You and retained by Jamieson to Jamieson affiliates to the extent necessary to perform requested services and provide requested information. Jamieson may sell all or part of its business, sell or securitize assets, or merge or amalgamate part or all of our business with other entities. Since customer information and data would normally be a part of such transactions, we may use or disclose such information to other parties included in the transaction, as part of due diligence activities and/or on the completion of the transaction.


Jamieson does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18, except for the purpose of voluntary requests for product recommendations, made on behalf of the child by his or her parent or guardian, and only upon securing the informed consent of the parent or guardian to Jamieson’s collection of that information insofar as is necessary for the purpose of providing product recommendations. This information will then be managed under Jamieson’s internal privacy policies. 

Exceptions where Jamieson may Collect, Use or Disclose Information without Consent

 If we are required or permitted by law: We may be required to release information by a court of law or other legal or regulatory authority. If so, our policy is to release information only to the extent that we have to. We may also collect, use or disclose information without consent where permitted by law. For example, we may collect and use publicly available information like information in the telephone book for marketing or customer service purposes. Further, for other legal, medical, emergency or other security reasons, it may be impossible or impractical to seek or obtain Your consent. 

If we use an outside third party supplier to do work for us: We may from time to time use outside third party suppliers to do work for us involving some of Your information. For example, to perform computer services on our behalf or to analyze survey results or marketing data or to administer to manage promotions or contests or for other reasonable purposes. We select the company carefully and confirm that it uses privacy and security standards that meet Jamieson's requirements. 

If we have to protect the interests of Jamieson: In certain circumstances, Jamieson may have to collect, use or release information without consent for its protection. For example, we may do so to detect, investigate or prevent fraud. 

Rights to Provide Information 

With respect to all content and information You submit to Jamieson, including by submitting or posting to the Jamieson Site, in providing us with such content and information we rely on You to ensure that You have the lawful right to do so without limitation or restriction. 

Aggregate Information 

Jamieson may collect aggregated, anonymous information (such as demographic and profile data, usage and selection data and similar information and data) about You, including in connection with Your use of a Jamieson Site, Your participation in various Jamieson promotions or contests and otherwise in connection with the purchase of Jamieson products and use share that information with other third parties (such as Jamieson's service providers, agents, marketing consultants and advertisers) in order to better understand and learn more about our customers and their preferences, improve our products, services and the Jamieson Sites and for related marketing and research purposes. Any such aggregated information will not contain personally identifiable information about You. 


Jamieson will keep Your information only for as long as it is reasonably needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, unless and to the extent a longer retention is permitted or required by law. Jamieson has also developed a retention and destruction timetable to ensure that Your information is not retained for a longer period of time than is necessary for its intended purpose. We destroy, erase, or aggregate and render anonymous information that is no longer required, and ensure that all personal information is fully deleted before disposing of electronic devices such as computers, photocopiers, and cell phones. Jamieson regularly conducts risk assessments, and has developed, documented, and implemented breach and incident management protocols, appropriate service provider management practices, and appropriate privacy training to employees. 

The length of time we keep Your information varies depending on the reason it was collected and the nature of the personal information. For legal reasons, we may keep information beyond the end of Your relationship with us. 

Accuracy & Access to Your Information 

You have the right to access, verify, rectify and update Your personal information. Jamieson has developed and implemented policies and procedures to respond to access requests, as well as inquiries and complaints. All such requests may be directed to the privacy officer, whose contact information can be found at the bottom of this page. 

Jamieson takes reasonable steps to ensure Your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. However, in certain circumstances, we must rely upon You to advise us if Your personal information changes. If You notify us that Your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, we will take steps to correct, delete, or add to it, as appropriate. 

You can contact Jamieson to request to know what information Jamieson may have collected and retained about You and how that information is being used. In submitting your request, we ask that you supply enough information to account for the existence, use, and disclosure of Your information. Should you require assistance in preparing your request for access to personal information, Jamieson’s Privacy Officer will be available to assist you. We will endeavour to respond to your request as soon as possible, and within thirty (30) days of receipt of said request. Depending on the nature of the information You are requesting and complexity of Your request, we may ask You to put Your request in writing. In some instances on, You may be able to log into Your account profile or preferences on a Jamieson Site to view and/or modify Your information, as appropriate. 

We protect other people's privacy when we make information about You available to You. It may not be appropriate for us to release certain information directly to You. There may be records that include information about You and other customers, or that have information confidential to Jamieson or are the property of Jamieson. Because we must protect everyone's confidentiality and legal rights, we cannot make these records available to persons outside of Jamieson. We will, however, make available to You any factual information about You contained in such records. If we are unable to disclose information to You, we'll explain why, subject to any legal restrictions. If You wish to challenge our decision, we will tell You how to escalate Your request. 

You Can Withdraw Your Consent 

Subject to legal and contractual requirements, You may change or withdraw Your consent at any time (which includes electing not to receive further communications or other services from us) by: (1) changing Your choice on the Jamieson Site, if and where available; (2) using the unsubscribe feature, in the case of e-mail distributions if and where available; or (3) contacting Jamieson's Consumer Affairs Department in the "Contacting Jamieson" section of this Policy below. You may also withdraw Your consent at any time by contacting the relevant privacy officer, whose information is listed at the bottom of this page. 

Withdrawing Your consent will generally not affect Your relationship with Jamieson or eligibility to receive Jamieson offers. However, if You don't consent or if You withdraw Your consent, we may not be able to provide You with a particular service or provide You with requested information. When You change or withdraw Your consent, we will do our best to make sure that our files are updated as quickly as possible. It may take some time for our records to reflect Your changes as many records can only be changed during regular file updates.

Safeguards and Security 

We will use reasonable efforts to protect information that You provide to Jamieson once it has been received by Jamieson. Jamieson employs physical, administrative and technical safeguards, reasonably appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, to safeguard Your personal information against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure and alteration. 

For example, with respect to Jamieson Sites, Jamieson uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology, an encryption technology used to encrypt information sent from Your computer to our servers over the Internet. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. 

Although Jamieson uses reasonable efforts to safeguard Your information, we cannot guarantee it. Jamieson cannot ensure or guarantee that any information You provide to Jamieson is completely secure from individuals who might attempt to deliberately evade security measures, including by intercepting transmissions over the Internet. You provide Jamieson with Your information at Your own risk.

Confidentiality of Supplied Information 

In order to protect the security and confidentiality of any personally identifiable information supplied by You to Jamieson (such as web site passwords and similar information relating to or concerning You) You are responsible to ensure all such information is kept confidential and secure by You. 

Challenging Compliance 

If, at any time, You wish to make a complaint about Jamieson’s privacy policies or use of Your information, You may do so by contacting the individual listed at the bottom of this page, who will inform You of Your avenues of recourse and the available complaint procedures. Jamieson will acknowledge and investigate all complaints received, record the date the complaint was received and its nature, and assign the task to an individual for an impartial review. We will notify You of the outcome of Your complaint, and take appropriate measures to correct information handling practices. 

Contacting Jamieson 

Jamieson’s Manager of Digital is the individual responsible for this Policy and Jamieson's compliance with applicable privacy laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. 

If You have any questions, comments or complaints about this Policy or our handling of Your personal information, or if You wish to withdraw Your consent to our use of Your personal information (subject to reasonable notice, any legal requirements and similar exceptions) or to request access to or update any information we have on file, you may contact our Manager of Digital TBD using the contact information below:

By email:

By telephone: (416) 960-0052, Ext. 4205

By mail: Jamieson Laboratories Ltd.
               Attn: Manager of Digital
               2 St. Clair Avenue West - Suite 1600
               Toronto, Ontario M4V 1L5 

Jamieson will use reasonable efforts to promptly respond to all questions, inquiries and complaints received, and will typically respond to You within 30 days. Except where required by law, Jamieson cannot ensure a response to questions or comments regarding topics unrelated to this Policy or Jamieson's privacy practices. 

If any question, inquiry or complaint is not resolved to Your satisfaction, You may contact:

Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
112 Kent Street Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Telephone: 1-613-995-8210
Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376
Revisions to Policy 

Jamieson reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time. If amended Jamieson will post an amended Policy on the Policy page of each applicable Jamieson Site. You may contact Jamieson as described in this Policy to obtain a copy of the Policy at any time. 

It is Your responsibility to review this Policy regularly and You are deemed to be aware of such amendments. We recommend that You visit the Privacy Policy page whenever You visit the Jamieson Site to ensure You are aware of the terms of the current Policy.